Routt County, Colorado Petition
[…] But that is another story.

BTW, the Routt County zoning regulations take up 191 pages.  Perhaps excessive on the surface, but there it is.
Just because something has been done and has not failed, doesn't mean it is good design.


hpinson

There are some recent legal definitions of camping:

"The term “to camp” is defined as "to set up, or to remain in or at a campsite, for the purpose of establishing or maintaining a temporary place to live." Anderson v. City of Portland, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 67519 (D. Or. July 30, 2009)"

36 CFR 261.2:

"Camping means the temporary use of National Forest System lands for the purpose of overnight occupancy without a permanently-fixed structure."

When I originally saw this I was more questioning the validity of a county imposing a 40 acre minimum on residential dwellings.  I know in the Boston area, some of the really wealthy suburbs have imposed a 2-5 acre minimum.